Programme

Index Screening schedule

all titles

120 Beats per Minute
120 battements par minute
Robin Campillo / France 2017 / 140’
Gala screenings
sa 12 Aug, 09:45 knh 1
badge holders priority
sa 12 Aug, 18:00 knh 1
su 13 Aug, 12:45 knh 1
13 Summers Underwater
Wiktoria Szymańska / UK, Poland, Brazil 2017 / 64’
Discoveries
fr 11 Aug, 09:45 knh 3
sa 12 Aug, 15:45 knh 2
1945
Ferenc Török / Hungary 2017 / 91’
Discoveries
th 10 Aug, 18:45 knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
fr 11 Aug, 15:45 knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
1996 Lucy and the Corpses in the Pool
1996 Lucia y los cadaveres en la piscina
Marcos Migliavacca, Nahuel Lahora / Argentina 2017 / 93’
Films on Art
tu 08 Aug, 12:45 knh 3
we 09 Aug, 15:45 knh 3
20th Century Women
Mike Mills / USA 2016 / 118’
Ale kino+
tu 08 Aug, 15:45 knh 1
th 10 Aug, 09:45 knh 1
th 10 Aug, 10:15 knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
fr 11 Aug, 16:15 knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
78/52
Alexandre O. Philippe / USA 2017 / 91’
Films on Art
sa 05 Aug, 16:15 knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
su 06 Aug, 21:45 knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
A Brief Excursion
Kratki izlet
Igor Bezinović / Croatia 2017 / 75’
Discoveries
th 10 Aug, 13:00 knh 6
sa 12 Aug, 19:00 knh 4
A Fantastic Woman
Una mujer fantástica
Sebastián Lelio / Chile, Spain, USA, Germany 2017 / 104’
Gala screenings
tu 08 Aug, 12:45 knh 1
badge holders priority
we 09 Aug, 15:45 knh 1
Filmmakers Q&A
tickets priority
sa 12 Aug, 12:45 knh 1
Filmmakers Q&A
sa 05 Aug, 19:00 knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
tu 08 Aug, 12:45 knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
A German Youth
Une jeunesse allemande
Jean-Gabriel Périot / France, Switzerland, Germany 2015 / 93’
Cinema of Resistance
we 09 Aug, 21:45 knh 2
su 13 Aug, 13:00 knh 6
A Ghost Story
David Lowery / USA 2017 / 87’
Gala screenings
th 03 Aug, 19:30 knh 9
sa 05 Aug, 09:45 knh 1
Filmmakers Q&A
badge holders priority
su 06 Aug, 15:45 knh 1
Filmmakers Q&A
tickets priority
tu 08 Aug, 13:15 knh 9
Filmmakers Q&A
we 09 Aug, 16:15 knh 9
Filmmakers Q&A
A Man of Integrity
Lerd
Mohammad Rasoulof / Iran 2017 / 117’
Masters
sa 05 Aug, 10:15 knh 8
fr 11 Aug, 19:15 knh 9
Filmmakers Q&A
sa 12 Aug, 16:15 knh 9
Filmmakers Q&A
A Quiet Dream
Chun-mong
Zhang Lu / South Korea 2016 / 101’
Masters
th 10 Aug, 12:45 knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
sa 12 Aug, 15:45 knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
A Quiet Heart
Lev shaket meod
Eitan Anner / Israel 2016 / 92’
New Israeli Cinema
we 09 Aug, 18:45 knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
th 10 Aug, 12:45 knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
A Skin So Soft
Ta peau si lisse
Denis Côté / Canada 2017 / 93’
Masters
th 10 Aug, 10:15 knh 9
Filmmakers Q&A
fr 11 Aug, 13:15 knh 9
Filmmakers Q&A
fr 11 Aug, 24:00 club
th 10 Aug, 10:00 knh 4
All The Cities of The North
Svi severni gradovi
Dane Komljen / Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro 2016 / 100’
New Horizons International Competition
sa 05 Aug, 16:15 knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
su 06 Aug, 16:15 knh 8
su 13 Aug, 19:15 knh 9
All These Sleepless Nights
Wszystkie nieprzespane noce
Michał Marczak / Poland, UK 2016 / 100’
Season
tu 08 Aug, 22:00 knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
sa 12 Aug, 22:00 knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
sa 05 Aug, 10:00 knh 5
American Anarchist
Charlie Siskel / USA 2016 / 80’
Cinema of Resistance
fr 04 Aug, 18:45 knh 3
sa 05 Aug, 15:45 knh 3
Ana, mon amour
Cãlin Peter Netzer / Romania, Germany, France 2016 / 127’
Season
fr 04 Aug, 10:15 knh 7
sa 12 Aug, 10:15 knh 7
Animals
Tiere
Greg Zglinski / Switzerland, Austria, Poland 2017 / 95’
Season
fr 04 Aug, 13:15 knh 8
su 13 Aug, 16:15 knh 8
Another Year
Shengze Zhu / China 2016 / 181’
Lost Lost Lost
we 09 Aug, 12:15 knh 2
fr 11 Aug, 18:30 knh 6
Apocalypse Child
Mario Cornejo / Phillippines 2016 / 95’
Season
fr 04 Aug, 12:45 knh 2
sa 12 Aug, 22:00 knh 4
April’s Daughter
Las hijas de Abril
Michel Franco / Mexico 2017 / 103’
Masters
we 09 Aug, 13:15 knh 9
th 10 Aug, 19:15 knh 9
Arábia
João Dumans, Affonso Uchoa / Brazil 2017 / 96’
Discoveries
su 06 Aug, 09:45 knh 2
mo 07 Aug, 22:00 knh 4
Asura: City of Madness
Asura
Kim Sung-su / South Korea 2016 / 136’
Midnight Madness
sa 05 Aug, 22:15 knh 7
tu 08 Aug, 22:15 knh 7
fr 04 Aug, 23:30 club
Axolotl Overkill
Helene Hegemann / Germany 2017 / 93’
Third Eye: Good Girls Gone Bad
su 06 Aug, 22:15 knh 8
we 09 Aug, 19:15 knh 8
sa 12 Aug, 16:15 knh 8
Barrage
Laura Schroeder / Luxembourg, Belgium, France 2017 / 112’
Discoveries
fr 04 Aug, 16:15 knh 8
th 10 Aug, 13:15 knh 9
Filmmakers Q&A
fr 11 Aug, 10:15 knh 9
Filmmakers Q&A
sa 05 Aug, 10:00 knh 5
Before We Vanish
Sanpo suru shinryakusha
Kiyoshi Kurosawa / Japan 2017 / 129’
Masters
fr 04 Aug, 10:15 knh 9
tu 08 Aug, 22:15 knh 9
su 13 Aug, 19:15 knh 8
Beuys
Andres Veiel / Germany 2017 / 107’
Season
su 06 Aug, 09:45 knh 3
su 13 Aug, 10:15 knh 8
Birds Are Singing in Kigali
Ptaki śpiewają w Kigali
Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze / Poland 2017 / 113’
New Horizons International Competition
tu 08 Aug, 16:15 knh 9
Filmmakers Q&A
we 09 Aug, 19:15 knh 9
Filmmakers Q&A
Bitch
Marianna Palka / USA 2017 / 93’
Third Eye: Good Girls Gone Bad
mo 07 Aug, 19:15 knh 7
sa 12 Aug, 19:15 knh 8
tu 08 Aug, 23:30 club
Brexitannia
Timothy George Kelly / UK, Russia 2017 / 80’
Cinema of Resistance
we 09 Aug, 15:45 knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
th 10 Aug, 13:15 knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
sa 05 Aug, 22:00 Tamka
By the Time It Gets Dark
Dao khanong
Anocha Suwichakornpong / Thailand, France, Qatar, Netherlands 2016 / 105’
Discoveries
fr 11 Aug, 12:45 knh 2
sa 12 Aug, 18:45 knh 2
mo 07 Aug, 12:15 knh 5
fr 11 Aug, 13:30 knh 5
Cemetery of Splendour
Rak ti Khon Kaen
Apichatpong Weerasethakul / Thailand, UK, Germany, France, Malaysia, South Korea, Mexico, USA, Norway 2015 / 122’
Season
fr 04 Aug, 22:00 knh 6
su 13 Aug, 16:00 knh 6
Claire's Camera
La caméra de Claire
Hong Sang-soo / France, South Korea 2017 / 69’
Hong Sang-soo x 4
tu 08 Aug, 10:15 knh 9
we 09 Aug, 19:15 knh 7
fr 11 Aug, 09:45 knh 1
Closeness
Tesnota
Kantemir Balagov / Russia 2017 / 118’
Ale kino+
sa 05 Aug, 16:15 knh 9
mo 07 Aug, 19:15 knh 9
fr 11 Aug, 10:15 knh 7
su 13 Aug, 19:15 knh 7
Dead Slow Ahead
Mauro Herce / Spain, France 2015 / 74’
Lost Lost Lost
sa 05 Aug, 22:00 knh 6
we 09 Aug, 21:45 knh 3
th 10 Aug, 24:00 club
Do You Speak Chopin?
Marian Marzyński / USA 2016 / 42’
Shown in Films by Marian Marzyński with:
Never Forget to Lie / 56’
Special screenings
fr 11 Aug, 13:00 knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Double Lover
L'amant double
François Ozon / France, Belgium 2017 / 107’
Gala screenings
th 03 Aug, 18:30 knh 1
sa 05 Aug, 21:45 knh 1
tickets priority
mo 07 Aug, 09:45 knh 1
badge holders priority
Double Trouble
Tarapaty
Marta Karwowska / Poland 2017 / 85’
Kids Films
sa 12 Aug, 13:15 knh 9
Filmmakers Q&A
Dream and Silence
Sueño y silencio
Jaime Rosales / Spain, France 2012 / 111’
Lost Lost Lost
mo 07 Aug, 10:00 knh 6
fr 11 Aug, 22:00 knh 6
tu 08 Aug, 15:45 knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
we 09 Aug, 22:00 knh 6
Elle
Paul Verhoeven / France 2016 / 130’
Season
fr 04 Aug, 21:45 knh 2
fr 11 Aug, 21:45 knh 2
sa 12 Aug, 23:30 club
Entranced Earth
Terra em Transe
Glauber Rocha / Brazil 1967 / 111’
Cinema of Resistance
tu 08 Aug, 16:00 knh 5
th 10 Aug, 13:00 knh 4
su 06 Aug, 10:15 knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
mo 07 Aug, 16:15 knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
Evolution
Évolution
Lucile Hadžihalilović / France, Belgium, Spain 2015 / 81’
Third Eye: Good Girls Gone Bad
mo 07 Aug, 22:15 knh 7
th 10 Aug, 22:15 knh 8
Fall Equinox
James Benning / USA 2016 / 64’
Masters
su 06 Aug, 13:00 knh 6
mo 07 Aug, 22:00 knh 6
Fallen
Krisana
Fred Kelemen / Latvia, Germany 2005 / 90’
Fred Kelemen: Retrospective
mo 07 Aug, 19:00 knh 4
Filmmakers Q&A
we 09 Aug, 19:00 knh 4
Filmmakers Q&A
Family Life
Vida de Familia
Alicia Scherson, Cristián Jiménez / Chile 2017 / 79’
Discoveries
tu 08 Aug, 13:15 knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
we 09 Aug, 22:15 knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
Far from Vietnam
Loin du Vietnam
Joris Ivens, William Klein, Agnes Varda, Claude Lelouch, Jean-Luc Godard, Chris Marker, Alain Resnais / France 1967 / 115’
Cinema of Resistance
th 10 Aug, 22:00 knh 6
sa 12 Aug, 19:00 knh 5
Fate
Verhängnis
Fred Kelemen / Germany 1994 / 80’
Fred Kelemen: Retrospective
sa 05 Aug, 19:00 knh 4
Filmmakers Q&A
th 10 Aug, 19:00 knh 4
Filmmakers Q&A
Félicité
Alain Gomis / France, Senegal, Belgium, Germany, Lebanon 2017 / 123’
Ale kino+
fr 04 Aug, 13:15 knh 9
su 06 Aug, 19:15 knh 9
Fighting Through the Night
Combat au bout de la nuit
Sylvain L'Espérance / Canada 2016 / 285’
Cinema of Resistance
mo 07 Aug, 13:00 knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
tu 08 Aug, 15:30 knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
mo 07 Aug, 23:30 club
mo 07 Aug, 22:00 club
th 10 Aug, 10:00 knh 4
Frantz
François Ozon / France, Germany 2016 / 113’
Season
mo 07 Aug, 10:15 knh 7
we 09 Aug, 16:15 knh 7
Free Fire
Ben Wheatley / UK, France 2016 / 90’
Midnight Madness
sa 05 Aug, 22:15 knh 9
th 10 Aug, 22:15 knh 9
Frost
Fred Kelemen / Germany 1998 / 201’
Fred Kelemen: Retrospective
mo 07 Aug, 11:45 knh 4
Filmmakers Q&A
fr 11 Aug, 11:45 knh 4
Filmmakers Q&A
Frost
Šarūnas Bartas / Lithuania, France, Ukraine, Poland 2017 / 115’
Gala screenings
th 03 Aug, 20:00 knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
mo 07 Aug, 22:15 knh 5
tu 08 Aug, 13:15 knh 7
fr 11 Aug, 16:15 knh 9
Gang of Four
La bande des quatre
Jacques Rivette / France, Switzerland 1989 / 160’
Jacques Rivette: Retrospective
sa 05 Aug, 12:30 knh 5
Filmmakers Q&A
fr 11 Aug, 22:00 knh 5
su 06 Aug, 15:45 knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
mo 07 Aug, 21:45 knh 2
Gods Own Country
Francis Lee / UK 2017 / 104’
Discoveries
sa 05 Aug, 13:15 knh 7
tu 08 Aug, 19:15 knh 7
Halka
Konstanty Meglicki / Poland 1929 / 86’
Classics
th 10 Aug, 22:00 ryn
HAMSTERs
Martine Doyen / Belgium 2016 / 71’
Films on Art
sa 05 Aug, 13:30 knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
su 06 Aug, 15:45 knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
Happy End
Michael Haneke / France, Austria, Germany 2017 / 107’
Gala screenings
fr 04 Aug, 15:45 knh 1
tickets priority
su 06 Aug, 12:45 knh 1
badge holders priority
we 09 Aug, 18:45 knh 1
we 09 Aug, 13:00 knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
sa 05 Aug, 22:00 club
sa 05 Aug, 10:00 knh 5
su 13 Aug, 10:00 knh 5
Home
Fien Troch / Belgium 2016 / 103’
Masters
fr 04 Aug, 10:15 knh 8
mo 07 Aug, 22:15 knh 8
sa 12 Aug, 22:15 knh 8
fr 04 Aug, 19:00 bwa
su 06 Aug, 15:00 bwa
mo 07 Aug, 18:00 bwa
tu 08 Aug, 18:00 bwa
we 09 Aug, 18:00 bwa
th 10 Aug, 20:00 bwa
fr 11 Aug, 18:00 bwa
sa 12 Aug, 15:00 bwa
fr 04 Aug, 01:00 club
Hounds of Love
Ben Young / Australia 2016 / 108’
Midnight Madness
we 09 Aug, 22:15 knh 7
fr 11 Aug, 22:15 knh 7
sa 05 Aug, 10:00 knh 5
I Am Not a Witch
Rungano Nyoni / UK, France 2017 / 90’
Ale kino+
fr 04 Aug, 16:15 knh 9
mo 07 Aug, 13:15 knh 9
sa 12 Aug, 22:15 knh 7
su 06 Aug, 13:15 knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
mo 07 Aug, 18:45 knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
fr 04 Aug, 19:15 knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
sa 05 Aug, 18:45 knh 3
su 06 Aug, 10:00 knh 5
sa 12 Aug, 10:00 knh 5
fr 11 Aug, 13:15 knh 8
In Absolute Silence
W absolutnej ciszy
Łukasz Śródka / Poland 2017 / 65’
Horizons of Wrocław
su 13 Aug, 12:45 knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
In Between
Bar bahar
Maysaloun Hamoud / Israel, France 2016 / 96’
New Israeli Cinema
tu 08 Aug, 10:15 knh 7
th 10 Aug, 22:15 knh 7
In The Fade
Aus dem Nichts
Fatih Akin / Germany, France 2017 / 106’
Gala screenings
tu 08 Aug, 21:45 knh 1
tickets priority
th 10 Aug, 12:45 knh 1
badge holders priority
fr 11 Aug, 21:45 knh 1
tickets priority
In the Last Days of the City
Akher ayam el madina
Tamer El Said / Egypt, Germany, UK, United Arab Emirates 2016 / 118’
Season
su 06 Aug, 22:00 knh 6
su 13 Aug, 19:00 knh 6
In the Realm of the Senses
Ai no korîda
Nagisa Ôshima / Japan, France 1976 / 103’
Classics
sa 05 Aug, 21:45 knh 2
th 10 Aug, 22:30 knh 5
we 09 Aug, 22:00 club
fr 11 Aug, 16:00 knh 6
1 2 3
 
You've got festival pass. Go to booking service.