Cannes Awards: "The Square" Wins Palme d’Or

28/05/17
The Beguiled by Sofia Coppola
Podlasie SlowFest in Supraśl: July 1 - September 17, 2017 Ruben Östlund’s "The Square" at the 17th T-Mobile NH IFF

The 70th anniversary Cannes Film Festival has wrapped, culminating with an unconventional awards ceremony in which Pedro Almodóvar and his jury bestowed a couple unexpected bonus prizes, including a tie for screenplay and a special award to Nicole Kidman, who appeared in four projects in this year’s official selection, including competition titles “The Killing of a Sacred Deer” and “The Beguiled,” season two of “Top of the Lake” and special screening “How to Talk to Girls at Parties.”

Meanwhile, the fabled Palme d’Or went to Swedish director Ruben Östlund’s cutting art-world (and real-world) satire “The Square,” which dares to bring aspects of conceptual and performance art into the sphere of cinema. The choice came as something of a surprise, if only because the masterful, 142-minute film has divided audiences so far, and jury prizes rely on consensus.

Östlund’s follow-up to Un Certain Regard winner “Force Majeure,” “The Square” centers on a posh museum curator who is perfectly comfortable wining and dining wealthy donors, but must step outside his comfort zone after having his pockets picked on the way to work. After the show, Almodóvar explained their choice: “It’s contemporary, it’s about the dictatorship of being politically correct,” adding, “They live in a paranormal hell because of that.”

"Variety"

competition

Palme d'Or: "The Square" (Ruben Östlund)

70th Anniversary Award: Nicole Kidman

Grand Prix: "BPM (Beats Per Minute)" (Robin Campillo)

Director: Sofia Coppola, "The Beguiled"

Actor: Joaquin Phoenix, "You Were Never Really Here"

Actress: Diane Kruger, "In the Fade"

Jury Prize: "Loveless" (Andrey Zvyagintsev)

Screenplay - TIE: "The Killing of a Sacred Deer" (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou) and "You Were Never Really Here" (Lynne Ramsay)

other prizes

Camera d'Or: "Jeune femme" (Montparnasse-Bienvenüe) (Léonor Serraille)

Short Films Palme d'Or: "Xiao Cheng Er Yue" (Qiu Yang)

Short Films Special Mention: "Katto" (Teppo Airaksinen)

Golden Eye Documentary Prize: "Faces Places" (Visages Villages) (Agnès Varda, JR)

Ecumenical Jury Prize: "Radiance" (Naomi Kawase)

un certain regard

Un Certain Regard Award: "A Man of Integrity," Mohammad Rasoulof

Best Director: Taylor Sheridan, "Wind River"

Jury Prize: Michel Franco, "April's Daughter"

Best Performance: Jasmine Trinca, "Fortunata"

Award for Poetry of Cinema: Mathieu Amalric, "Barbara"

directors' fortnight

Art Cinema Award: "The Rider" (Chloe Zhao)

Society of Dramatic Authors and Composers Prize - TIE: "Lover for a Day" (Philippe Garrel) and "Let the Sunshine In" (Claire Denis)

Europa Cinemas Label: "A Ciambra" (Jonas Carpignano)

critics' week

Grand Prize: "Makala" (Emmanuel Gras)

Visionary Prize: "Gabriel and the Mountain" (Fellipe Barbosa)

Society of Dramatic Authors and Composers Prize: "Ava" (Léa Mysius)

fipresci

Competition: "BPM (Beats Per Minute)"

Un Certain Regard: "Closeness" (Kantemir Balagov)

Directors' Fortnight: "The Nothing Factory" (Pedro Pinho)


More news
Festival Marcin Pieńkowski as a member of The Romanian Days jury 8/06/17
Festival The Winners of Transilvania IFF 2017 11/06/17
Programme 17th T-Mobile New Horizons IFF: "The Winter" by Emiliano Torres 8/03/17
Festival Berlin Film Festival 2017: winners revealed 20/02/17